Agenda

Subject to Change

Registration/Fees
   Online
   Fees

Program

Accommodations
   Hotel
   Meals

Details
   Visas

Preconference

Wednesday, July 4, 2018

9:00 – 5:00

Registration

 

9:30 – 6:00

Mental Health Workshop [Attendance restricted to mental health and related professionals/students/researchers.] CE available.

Introduction (Lorna Goldberg)

Treating 1st Generation Former Members: Clinical Discussion (Linda Dubrow-Marshall)

Treating People Born or Raised in Cultic Groups: Clinical Discussion (Leona Furnari)

Treating Families: Clinical Discussion (Bill Goldberg)

Sexuality: Clinical Discussion (Steve Eichel)

Clinical Roundtable (Doug Duncan; Cyndi Matthews)

This workshop will offer 6.5 CE hours.

 

10:00 – 6:00

Family Workshop I:  Building Bridges: Leaving and Recovering from Cultic Groups and Relationships (Rachel Bernstein; Joseph Kelly; Patrick Ryan) [10:00 - 2:30]

Family Workshop II: Understanding Group Involvement Through the Lens of Culture (Nitai Joeph; Joseph Kelly; Patrick Ryan; Joseph Szimhart) [2:45 – 4:15]

Family Workshop III: An Approach to Exit Counseling/Intervention: A Case Presentation  (Patrick Ryan; Hana and Jerry Whitfield) [4:30 – 6:00]

 

10:00 – 1:00

Research Workshop (Rod Dubrow-Marshall, Moderator)

 

10:00 – 1:00

Former Member Workshop I [Attendance restricted to former members of cultic groups and relationships.]

Orientation (Carol Giambalvo; Ann Stamler; Ashley Allen) [10 – 11:30]

Break [11:30 – 11:45]

Discussion Panel Part I: Creating Understanding Between Generational Subgroups in Cults and Addressing the Question of Responsibility, Shame, and Guilt (Ashley Allen, Moderator; Debby Schriver; Carol Giambalvo; Donna Lark; Jill Mytton; Heidi Hough) [11:45 – 1:00

 

2:30  – 6:00

Former Member Workshop II  [Attendance restricted to former members of cultic groups and relationships.]

Discussion Panel Part II: Creating Understanding Between Generational Subgroups in Cults and Addressing the Question of Responsibility, Shame, and Guilt (Ashley Allen, Moderator; Debby Schriver; Carol Giambalvo; Donna Lark; Jill Mytton; Heidi Hough) [2:30 – 3:15]

Shame (Lorna Goldberg; Doni Whitsett) [3:15 – 4:00]

Break [4:00 – 4:15]

Connections/Disconnections (Elizabeth Blackwell; Nitai Joseph) [4:15 – 5:00]

Coping with Practical Aspects of Life (Elizabeth Blackwell; Nitai Joseph; Dorca Musseb) [5:00 – 5:45]

Discussion/Closing [5:45 – 6:00]

 

2:30  – 6:00

Education Workshop (Piotr T. Nowakowski, Moderator)

>Foundation Principles of Critical Thinking (Tom Baier)

>A Cultic Case-Study Illustrating the Concept of "UNITY": A Seventh Social Influence Process (Russell Bradshaw)

>Everyday Cults and the Art of Recognizing and Addressing Destructive Dynamics in Mainstream Groups, Businesses, Churches and in Self-Help Movement (Gerette Buglion)

>Psychological Manipulation, How Cults Do It and How You Can Resist Them (Arthur Buchman)

 

Thursday, July 5, 2018

8:00 – 5:00

Registration

 

9:00 – 10:30

Welcome (Steve Eichel; Carolle Tremblay)

Plenary address – We Disagree-Let’s Talk!  Why Diversity and Dialogue are Necessary and How We Overcome Undermining Factors (Lorna Goldberg)

)

10:30 – 11:00

Break

 

11:00 – 12:30

Panel: Domestic Violence and Interpersonal Abuse I (Linda Dubrow-Marshall, Moderator; Elizabeth Burchard; Minna Davis; Beth Sturman)

 

Thought Reform, Non-traditional Therapy, and Ethics (Jeff Bryson)

Ethical Standards for Thought Reform Consultation (Piotr T. Nowakowski)

 

Christian Cults and the Concept of Hell (Robert Pardon; Michael Langone)

Entheogens and Entactogens: Cults and Drugs (Joseph Szimhart)

 

Carlos Castaneda, Harold Garfinkel and the Breaching Experiments (Robert Marshall)

The 'Dark Well' of Family Life: The Ideological Basis for, and Realities of, Child Abuse in the Hare Krishna Movement (Eric Bernasek; Nitai Joseph)

 


 

Boundaries (Rosanne Henry; Elizabeth Blackwell)

[Only former members of cultic groups may attend this session.]

 

12:30 – 2:30

Lunch Break

 

2:30

Bookstore and Phoenix Project Begin.  Continues to Saturday 4:30 pm

 

2:30 –  4:00

Panel: Domestic Violence and Interpersonal Abuse II

The "Power and Control Wheel": Its Contributions to Understanding Cultic Relationships (Chelsea Brass; Steve Eichel; Abigail Hazlett)

This session will offer 1.5 CE hours.

 

Brief Overview of Catholic Movements Accused of Being Cult-Like (John Paul Lennon)

A Shepherding Update: The Case of University of Arizona from Maranatha Campus Ministries to Hope Church and the Current Controversies (David Clark)

 

Communicating to Recruit, Restrain and Retain—the Changing Mormon Narrative (Mark Giles; Ashlen Hilliard)

 

New Challenges from Cultic Movements in Post Qigong Fever China (Tianjia Chen)

Korean New Religious Movements: A Jamesian Approach (Chae Young Kim)

 

Open Discussion: Born or Raised in Cultic Groups (Facilitator, Elizabeth Blackwell) [Attendance restricted to people born or raised in cultic groups or relationships.]

 

4:00 –  4:30

Break

Poster Presentations

 

4:30  - 6:00

Using Existing Models of Child Sexual Exploitation (CSE) to Help Professionals Understand Coercive Control (Tara Beazley)

Caught in the Vortex: Dynamics of Psychological/Emotional Manipulation and Entrapment in One-on-One Cultic Dyads and Small Groups (Tammy Ichinotsubo-Ezzi)

 

Dreams of Meeting - On Leaving the Closed Brethren (Linda Attoe)

The Freedom of Mind Approach to Helping People Raised in Destructive Environments (Steve Hassan)

_________________________________________________________________

The psychological effects of learning to hate: The Lion Cubs of the Caliphate (Monique Lauret)

 

Spiritual Abuse in Islam (Danish Qasim)

The Lived Experience of Spiritual Abuse Within Mainstream Christianity (Paula Parish-Foley)

 

Panel: Born and Raised in Tony Alamo Christian Ministries and Transitioning to a New Reality (Debby Schriver; SGAs from Tony Alamo Christian Ministries)

 

Open Discussion: First-Generation Former Cultic Group Members (Facilitators, Rachel Bernstein; Dylesia Barner) [Attendance restricted to former members of cultic groups and relationships.]

 

7:00 – 9:30 pm

Phoenix Project Live! Performance andLiterary Readings (there will be a break in the middle of the program)

 

Friday, July 6, 2018

8:00 – 5:00

Registration

 

9:00 – 10:30

Working with Dissociative Identity Disorder (DID) (Mary Moore)

"Take Me to Your Leader" (Sharon Doni) 

 

Child Sexual Grooming in Alternative Religions (Stephen Kent)

The Impact of Rejection of Modern Medicine on Dependents of Cult Members (Campbell Fraser)

 

Reawakening Your Spirituality After a Cult Experience (Doug and Wendy Duncan)

Colliding Worldviews: Ministering to Those Traumatized in Bible-based Cults (Robert Pardon)

 

Panel: So We Thought We Could Fly (Diane Hendel; Joseph Kelly; Patrick Ryan; Aryeh Siegel)

 

Panel: Radicalization and Right Wing Extremism (Rod Dubrow-Marshall, Moderator; Action Reconciliation Service for Peace)

 

After the Cult: Who Am I? (Leona Furnari) [Attendance restricted to former members of cultic groups and relation]ships]

 

10:30 – 11:00

Break

 

11:00 – 12:30

The Paradoxes and Dilemmas of (re)integrating into Mainstream Society (Doni Whitsett)

Understanding the Experience of African American Families and Individuals in Religiously Abusive Organizations (Alisha Powell)

 

Panel: Patty Hearst Revisited (Lorna Goldberg, Moderator; Linda Dubrow-Marshall; Rod Dubrow-Marshall; Cathrine Moestue)

 

Wolves-in-Sheepskin Encounters and Their Disastrous Effects (Anda Moranda)

Wellspring Method of Providing Psycho-Educational and Creative Workshops in Supporting Recovery for Survivors (Gregory Sammons; Angelina Sammons)

 

Legal Theories: Overview and Potential Strategies (Robin Boyle Laisure)

Difficult Challenges Raised in Custody and Visitation Disputes (Carolle Tremblay)

 

Panel: Scientology's Aftermath for Second Generation Members - Panel Discussion (Rachel Bernstein, Moderator; Christi Gordon; Chris Shelton; Aaron Smith-Levin)

 

Critical Thinking for Former Group Members (Tom Baier) [Attendance restricted to former members of cultic groups and relationships.]

 

12:30 – 2:30

Lunch Break

 

2:30 –  4:00

Panel: Distrust, Betrayal, and Resilience: Counseling Clients Who Were Harmed Through Previous Psychotherapy (Steve Eichel; Daniel Shaw; Madeleine Tormoen)

 

The Brainwashing Hypothesis: Recent Developments in Biopsychosocial Research (Benjamin Zablocki)

Overvaluation: The Goal of Thought Reform and the Key to Control (Ron Burks)

 

Spiritual Abuse: Blaming the Victim (Dylesia Barner; Maureen Griffo)

DisUnification Churches? An Enquiry into Post-Charismatic Factions (Eileen Barker)

 

Escaping Scientology and Coming to Terms with Your Story (Chris Shelton)

Voyeurism in the Media: Creating A New Narrative (Naomi Raddatz)

 

Panel: Litigation over Mind Control: Lessons Learned from Wins and Losses (Masaki Kito; Takashi Yamaguchi; Yukari Yamamoto)

 

Open Discussion: Born or Raised in Cultic Groups (Facilitators, Ashley Allen; Nitai Joseph) [Attendance restricted to people born or raised in cultic groups or relationships.]

 

4:00 –  4:30

Break

Poster Presentations

 

4:30  - 6:00

Family Counseling for Second Generation Adult Cult Survivor (Cyndi Matthews)– This session will offer 1.5 CE hours.

 

Panel:; Human Trafficking: Combatting Modern Slavery (Steve Kent, Moderator; Serge Blisko ; Anne-Marie Courage; Megan Lundstrom)

 

How Do You Mend a Broken Heart-Balm Statute? (Paul Grosswald)

From Undue Influence to Predatory Alienation (Alan Scheflin)

 

Learning From Those Who Got Away (Ashley Allen; Janja Lalich; Kristi LaMattery; Chaim Levin)

 

Social Dynamics within Cultic Groups: An Exploration of the Social Forces and Processes that Occur in High-Control Groups (Anthony Murphy)

Eating Disorders, Self-Mutilation, and Suicidality in Cultic and High-Demand Groups (Sharon Farber)

 

Open Discussion: First-Generation Former Cultic Group Members (Facilitators, Cathrine Moestue; Dan Shaw) [Attendance restricted to former members of cultic groups and relationships.]

 

8:00 –  9:00

Paul Martin Lecture (Buzz Eisenberg)

 

Saturday, July 7, 2018

8:00 – 12:00

Registration

 

9:00 – 10:30

Extremism and Cultic Control: Possibilities for Collaboration (Leanne Smith; Chelsea Brass)

The Global Challenge Raised by Young People Recruited by Radical Islam: A real Crisis of Intelligibility (Regine Zimmermann)

 

Government Regulation of Religious Extremist Groups: A Case Study of the FLDS (Linda Demaine)

How to Get Legislators to Pay Attention (Richard Pompelio)

 

Recovery- From Victimhood to Surviving To Thriving (Dorca Musseb)

Helping Former Members Work With Dreams of an Abusive Group: Opportunities for Recovery by Engaging with Dreams (Laura Prickett)

 

Cult in Contemporary China and Social Transformation. (Chunli Zhang)

Who Harms Whom: The Offensive and Defensive Strategy in the Chinese Cult Movement (Qing Ye)

 

Now We are Parents: When Those Who Were Born or Raised in Cults Have Children of Their Own (Eva Mackey)

Adult Perspectives on Totalistic Teen Treatment: Experiences and Impact (Marcus Chatfield)

 

Panel: Cults and Sexuality (Steve Eichel, Cyndi Matthews, Doni Whitsett) [Attendance restricted to former members of cultic groups and relationships.]

 

10:30 – 11:00

Break

Poster Presentations

 

11:00 – 12:30

Panel: Workshop for Former Cult Members who were Parents in the Cult (Lorna Goldberg)

 

Panel: Martyring Children for Faith: The Medical, Legal, and Ethical Ramifications of Religious Child Medical Neglect (Janet Heimlich; Marci Hamilton; Paul Offit)

 

Understanding the Role of Shame in Cult Indoctrination and Recovery (Daniel Shaw) This session will offer 1.5 CE hours.

 

Who am I? A Study on the Influence of Cultic Childhood Experiences on the Development of Personality and Identity (Kathrin Kaufmann; Chantal Kern; Laura Illig)

Mentoring: A Model for Intervention With Former Members (Samie Brosseau; Ashley Allen)

 

Open Discussion: First-Generation Former Cultic Group Members (Facilitator, Carol Giambalvo; Tom Baier) [Attendance restricted to former members of cultic groups and relationships.]

 

12:30 – 2:30

Lunch Break

 

2:30 –  4:00

How Family Involvement in Cultic Groups Influences Young People: An Analysis Based on Media Coverage and Interviews (Zengyi Zhang)

The Four Logics Behind the Facts: An Examination of the Claims of Cult Members Who Were Injured by the Chinese Government (Dingcheng Ren; Qing Ye, Min Wu)

 

Panel: Children, Cults, and Legal Issues (Carolle Tremblay, Moderator))

Religion, Children, and European Jurisprudence (Maleine Picotin-Gueye)

The Case of Stan Maillaud and Sandrine Gachadoat (Mikael Saint-Croix)

Expert Witness Issues Related to Custody and Visitation Disputes (Steve Eichel)

 

Panel: The Role of Creative Art in Cult Abuse Recovery (Ashley Allen, Moderator; Nori Muster; Diana Pletts) Special Problems with Writing Fiction about Cults, Extreme Religions and High-Demand Groups (Gordon Neufeld)

 

Panel: Heroes or Psychopaths?  Cultic Studies Lessons From Three Controversial Historical Figures (William Goldberg; Stephen Parsons)

 

How Grief Becomes Disenfranchised When Losing a Child to a Cult (Rosanne Henry)

 

Open Discussion: Born or Raised in Cultic Groups (Facilitators, Samie Brosseau; Ann Stamler) [Attendance restricted to people born or raised in cultic groups or relationships.]

 

4:00 –  4:30

Break

 

4:30  - 6:00

Plenary Address - The Spectrum of Coercive Control (Rod Dubrow-Marshall)

Awards

Closing Comments (Steve Eichel)

 

   

Posters

Building bridges to educate with compassion and understanding (Gillian Somerville)

How the Evolution of Child Sociology Impacts Child Involvement in Spiritual Practices (Dylesia Barner)

Money Pain and Financial Exploitation of Survivors of Childhood Cult Abuse (Sofie Pirkle)

Psychopathological Characteristics of Members and ex-Members of Psychologically Abusive Groups Attending a Clinical Psychology Unit (Vega Gonzalez; Juanjo Santamaria)

Research on Prevention and Control of Destructive Cults based on “Broken Window Theory” (Baoxiang Fan)

Self-immolation: A Case Study of a Former Cult Member (Fan Hong) [Fr]

Think for Yourself: Outsmarting Mind-Hackers (NJ Safe & Sound)